Fifteen new competition records at Junior National Athletics

0

Fifteen new competition records were set at the National Junior Athletics Meet held at Sugathadasa Stadium for four days recently.

Amesha Hettiarachchi of Girls High School Kandy set two new records while Amesha set a new competition record in the 400m hurdles for girls under 20 with a time of 1m 01.04 seconds during the morning run.

She then set another new meet record in the afternoon when she won the gold medal in the 100m hurdles with a time of 14.86 seconds.

Madushani Herath of Nannapurawa MV Bibile also set a new competition record in the long jump event for girls under 18 with a jump of 5.98m.

Talented St. Peter’s javelin thrower Rumesh Tharanga set another meet record with a distance of 69.3 meters in the event. Tharanga has already qualified for the upcoming World Junior Athletics Championships and has sealed his spot on the tour if that becomes a reality.

In this event, Dinesh Dilshan of St. Mary’s College, Chilaw placed second with a personal best 64.95m.

Nihinsa Mandini of Yatiyana MV Matara set a new competition record in the hammer throw for girls under 20 with a distance of 37.47 meters.

Heshan Abeysekara of St. Peter’s, Bambalapitiya, who also qualified for the world junior competition, set a new competition record in the men’s under-20 long jump event. He did well to cross 7.76 m.

Price:

To the best interpreter of the meeting
Gift of the President Sri Lanka Athletics (SLA)

Hirusha Hashen (St. Peter’s College – Colombo) Long jump 7.78m
To the best athlete in the U-23 boys category

Offered by the SLA President
WTK Piyasiri (Army) Long Jump 7.76m

To the best athlete in the U-23 girls category
Offered by the SLA President

Shanika Lakshani (Army) 800m 2:08.44 *RMN
D. Stanley Thabrew Memorial Challenge Trophy

Gift of the Galle District Athletics Association
To the best athlete in the U-20 boys category

Hirusha Hashen (St. Peter’s College – Colombo) Long jump 7.76m
Lt. Col. Deshabandu W. Wimaladasa Challenge Trophy

Donated by Kurunegala District Athletics Association
To the best athlete in the U-20 girls category

DMTD Karunaratne (Ratnayake CC Walala) 400m 54.34s *RMN
Damayanthi Darsha Challenge Trophy

Gift of the Track Master Sports Club
To the best athlete in the U-18 girls category

Madushani Herath (Nannapurawa MV Bibile) Long Jump 5.98m *RMN
N. Vyrawanathan Challenge Trophy

Offered by Lanka Lions Sports Club
To the top athlete in the Boys Under 18 category

Ranhindu Alwis (Royal Panadura College) Shot Put 16.98m *RMN
NAQNA Kurera Challenge Trophy

Donated by the Nationalized Services Athletic Association
To the best athlete in the Boys U-16 category

HU Jayasinghe (Anuradhapura Central) Shot Put 15.50m
NAQNA Kurera Challenge Trophy

Donated by the Nationalized Services Athletic Association
To the top athlete in the Boys Under 16 category

HU Jayasinghe (Anuradhapura Central) Shot Put 15.50m
Susanthika Jayasinghe Challenge Trophy

Gift of the Colombo District Athletic Association
To the best athlete in the U-16 girls category

Kavindya Kodikara (St. Lawrence Convent Colombo) Long jump 5.53m

Share.

About Author

Comments are closed.